GRAMMY Nominees 2017: See the List

By Radio.com Staff

The Recording Academy has revealed the full list of nominees for the 59th Annual GRAMMY Awards, which will air live at 8 pm ET on Sunday, February 12th on CBS. This year, Beyoncé leads nominations with nine, followed by Drake, Rihanna and Kanye, who each earn eight. Additionally, Chance The Rapper receives seven nominations.

Adele has five nominations, but she and Beyoncé do compete in four major categories. They are both nominated for Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Pop Solo Performance.

Related: 6 Best GRAMMY ‘In Memorandum’ Tributes

The Late Late Show’s James Corden will host this year’s ceremony.

Here are some of the nominations:

Album of the Year
25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record of the Year
“Hello” — Adele
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Song of the Year
“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
The Chainsmokers
Kelsea Ballerini
Anderson.Paak

Best Pop Vocal Album
25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello” – Adele
“Hold Up” – Beyonce
“Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber
“Piece by Piece (Idol Version)” – Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Cinema – Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan
Stages Live – Josh Groban
Summertime: Wille Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Album
California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

Best Rock Performance
“Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” – Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” – Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)” – Disturbed
“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots

Best Rock Song
“Blackstar” – David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
“Burn The Witch” – Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Heathens” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” – Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Metal Performance
“Shock Me” – Baroness
“Silvea” – Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” – Korn
“Dystopia” – Megadeth
“The Price is Wrong” – Periphery

Best Alternative Music Album
22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson.Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Performance
“Turnin’ Me Up” – BJ The Chicago Kid
“Permission” – Ro James
“I Do” – Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” – Rihanna
“Cranes In The Sky” – Solange

Best R&B Song
“Come See Me” – J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
“Exchange” – Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better” – Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“Lake By The Ocean” – Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
“Luv” – Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B Album
In My Mind – BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin
Healing Season – Mint Condition
Smoove Jones – Mya

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“The Three Of Me” – William Bell
“Woman’s World” – BJ The Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With The One I Love” – Fantasia
“Angel” – Lalah Hathaway
“Can’t Wait” – Jill Scott

Best Rap Performance:
“No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” —Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne
“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap Album
Coloring Book – Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody – De La Soul
Major Key – DJ Khaled
Views – Drake
Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo – Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Freedom” – Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Hotline Bling” – Drake
“Broccoli” – D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” – Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
“All The Way Up” – Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
“Famous” – Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
“Hotline Bling” – Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
“No Problem” – Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam” – Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Country Solo Performance
“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo or Group Performance
“Different For Girls” – Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
“21 Summer” – Brothers Osborne
“Setting The World On Fire” – Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Jolene” – Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
“Think Of You” – Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Album
Big Day In A Small Town – Brandy Clark
Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
Hero – Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord – Keith Urban

Best Country Song
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die A Happy Man” – Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“Humble and Kind” – Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
“My Church”- busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice” – Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best American Roots Performance
“Aint No Man” – The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” – Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” – Rhiannon Giddens
“House of Mercy” – Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” – Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song
“Alabama At Night” – Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights” – Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
“Gulfstream” – Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
“Kid Sister” – Vince Gill, songwriter, (The Time Jumpers)
“Wreck You” – Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album
True Sadness – The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live – William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions – Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle – Lori McKenna
Kid Sister – The Time Jumpers

Best Musical Theater Album
Bright Star – Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple – Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof – Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots – Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

Best Soundtrack for Visual Media
Amy – (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead – (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essential Season 1 – (Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Benny Blanco – Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em’ With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)

Greg Kurstin – Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) • Hello (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)

Max Martin – Can’t Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)

Nineteen85 – For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PartyNextDoor) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) •Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)

Ricky Reed – Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don’t Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)

Best Music Film
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

Best Music Film
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki // Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years – The Beatles // Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Lemonade – Beyoncé // Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer

The Music of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble // Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – (Various Artists) //
George J. Flanigen IV, video director; John Burke & Lindsey Clark, video producers

Best Recording Package
Anti (Deluxe Edition) – Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar – Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human Performance – Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million – Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Edith Piaf 1915 – 2015 – Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days – Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For your Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) – Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) – Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Are You Serious – Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar – David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Dig In Deep – Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two – Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Comments

Comments are closed.

More From KyXy 96.5

Showgram Podcast
Sign Up For Our Newsletter!
Listen to KyXy on Your Smartphone!

Listen Live